033-2350-3896
info@snlawcollege.ac.in

SURENDRANATH LAW COLLEGE

(FORMERLY RIPON COLLEGE) | Estd: 1885

ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2018
JANUARY
1 MON HOLIDAY
2 TUE Admission for 5th Year Internal Examination (10th Sem)
3 WED Supreme Court Visit & Excursion from 3-14th January. Admission for 5th year Internal Examination (10th Sem)
4 THU Admission for 4th Year Internal Examination (8th Sem)
5 FRI Admission for 4th Year Internal Examination (8th Sem)
7 SUN SUNDAY
10 WED Admission for 1st Year Internal Examination (2nd Sem) 
11 THU Admission for 1st Year Internal Examination (2nd Sem)
12 FRI Swami Vivekananda''s Birthday
13 SAT 2nd Saturday
14 SUN SUNDAY
15 MON Internal Examination of all semesters
16 TUE Internal Examination of all semesters
17 WED Admission for 2nd Year (4th Sem)
18 THU Admission for 2nd Year (4th Sem)
19 FRI Faculty Meeting and Admission for 3rd Year (6th Sem)
20 SAT Admission for 3rd Year (6th Sem)
21 SUN SUNDAY
22 MON Saraswati Puja and Shree Panchami
23 TUE Netaji''s Birthday
24 WED University''s Foundation Day
25 THU Maghotsav
26 FRI Republic Day
27 SAT 4th Saturday
28 SUN SUNDAY
29 MON Commencement of Classes for the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th and 10th Sem
30 TUE Remedial Classes for weaker sections - 6th and 8th Sem from 12 Noon to 1 P.M.
31 WED Special Classes for SC, ST, OBC students of 2nd Sem from 12 Noon to 1 P.M.
FEBRUARY
1 THU Remedial Classes for 2nd and 4th Sem (12 to 1 P.M.)
2 FRI Special Classes for SC, ST, OBC students of 4th Sem from 12 Noon to 1 P.M.
3 SAT Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M. by Justice Toufique Uddin
4 SUN SUNDAY
9 FRI Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M. by I. Ahmed
10 SAT 2nd Saturday
11 SUN SUNDAY
12 MON Special Classs for SC, ST and OBC of 6th Sem from 12 to 1 P.M.
13 TUE Remedial Classes for weaker sections - 4th Sem from 12 Noon to 1 P.M.
14 WED Shiv Ratri
15 THU Departmental Seminar by Justice Toufique Uddin for 10th Semester from 10 am to 12 noon
16 FRI Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M. by Justice Toufique Uddin
17 SAT Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M. by S.D. Dasgupta
18 SUN SUNDAY
21 WED Cultural Programme on Bhasha Divas
23 FRI Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
24 SAT 4th Saturday
25 SUN SUNDAY
26 MON Law Quiz Competition of 2nd and 4th Sem from 10.30 a.m. onwards
MARCH
1 THU Dol Yatra
2 FRI Holi
4 SUN SUNDAY
5 MON Commencement of Court Visit of 10th Sem
9 FRI Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
10 SAT 2nd Saturday
11 SUN SUNDAY
12 MON Special Class for SC, ST and OBC for 4th Sem from 12 noon to 1 p.m.
18 SUN SUNDAY
25 SUN SUNDAY
30 FRI Good Friday
31 SAT Easter Saturday
APRIL
1 SUN SUNDAY
8 SUN SUNDAY
9 MON Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
10 TUE Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
11 WED Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
12 THU Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
13 FRI Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
14 SAT 2nd Saturday (Chaitra Samkranti)
15 SUN SUNDAY (Bengali Naba Barsha)
16 MON Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
17 TUE Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
18 WED Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
19 THU Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
22 SUN SUNDAY
23 MON Workshop on Communicative English for 2nd Sem
24 TUE Tree Plantation Programme for 10th Semester
25 WED Practical Classes for 10th Sem on International Commercial Arbitration from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
27 FRI Practical classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
28 SAT 4th Saturday
29 SUN SUNDAY
30 MON Buddha Purnima
MAY
1 TUE May Day
2 WED Departmental Seminar on Reservation for Women and Women''s Empowerment
5 SAT Practical Classes for 10th Sem from 8.30 to 10.00 A.M. on Professional Ethics and Career Counselling Programme on Corporate Law Management
6 SUN SUNDAY
7 MON Visit to National Green Tribunal for 10th Sem
8 TUE Remedial Class for 10th Sem from 12 Noon to 1 P.M.
9 WED Rabindra Jayanti
10 THU Moot Court for 10th Sem
11 FRI Practical Class for 10th Sem on Drafting and Pleading from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M.
13 SUN SUNDAY
14 MON Cleaning of College Premises with students participants
15 TUE Commencement of Summer Recess and internship for all the semesters
JUNE
10 SUN SUNDAY
11 MON College Reopened after Summer Recess
12 TUE Visit to National Green Tribunal for 10th Sem
13 WED Workhop on Comunicataivce English
15 FRI Special lecture on Environmental Governance and Sustainable Development for 8th Semesters
16 SAT ID-UL-FITOR
17 SUN SUNDAY
18 MON Organizing special lecture on environmental protection measures for 10th Sem
19 TUE Online submission of feedback for 2nd Sem
20 WED Online submission of feedback for 4th Sem
21 THU Online submission of feedback for 6th Sem
22 FRI Online submission of feedback for 8th Sem
23 SAT Online submission of feedback for 10th Sem
24 SUN SUNDAY
25 MON Faculty Meeting
26 TUE Debate Competition for 10th Sem on "Abolition of Death Penalty"
28 THU Remedial class for 6th Sem from 12 to 1.00 p.m.
29 FRI Remedial class for 8th Sem from 12 to 1.00 p.m.
30 SAT Remedial class for 10th Sem from 10 A.M. to 11 A.M.
JULY
1 SUN SUNDAY
4 WED National Seminar on Triple Talaq - A Critical Approach
5 THU Quiz Competition for 2nd Sem from 10.30 a.m. onwards
6 FRI Debate Competition for 6th Sem from 10.30 a.m. onwards
7 SAT Quiz Competition for 6th Sem from 10.30 a.m. onwards
8 SUN SUNDAY
10 TUE Departmntal Seminar on Concept of Limited Liability Partnership for 2nd Sem
12 THU Seminar Lecture on Protection of Traditional Knowledge through existing copyright regime for 8th Sem
13 FRI Quiz Competition for 8th Sem from 10 a.m. onwards
14 SAT 2nd Saturday (Rathayatra)
15 SUN SUNDAY
16 MON Bridge Course for 1st Sem
17 TUE Bridge Course for 1st Sem
18 WED Bridge Course for 1st Sem and Debate for 8th Sem
19 THU Bridge Course for 1st Sem
20 FRI Bridge Course for 1st Sem
21 SAT Bridge Course for 1st Sem
22 SUN SUNDAY
23 MON Bridge Course for 1st Sem
24 TUE Bridge Course for 1st Sem
25 WED Bridge Course for 1st Sem
26 THU Bridge Course for 1st Sem
27 FRI Road Safety Observation by 4th Sem
28 SAT 4th Saturday
29 SUN SUNDAY
30 MON Departmental Seminar on India''s Claim to the permanent seat at the U.N. Security Council for 6th Sem
AUGUST
1 WED  
2 THU Departmental Seminar on Right of Bargadar for 4th Sem
5 SUN SUNDAY
6 MON Founder''s Death Anniversity
7 TUE Moot Court Competition for 5th Sem
8 WED Departmental Seminar on Basic Principle of Interpretation of Statute and Judicial Review for 8th Sem
10 FRI Practical Class for 9th Sem from 8.30 to 10.30 A.M. on Corporate Governance
11 SAT 2nd Saturday
12 SUN SUNDAY
13 MON Special Class for SC, ST and OBC for 3rd Sem from 12 to 1 P.M.
15 WED Independence Day
17 FRI Seminar Lecture for 9th Sem
18 SAT Seminar Lecture for 9th Sem
19 SUN SUNDAY
20 MON Inter Class Debate Competition for 5th Sem
22 WED ID-UD-ZOHA
23 THU Departmental Seminar on Right to Strike by Workmen for 8th Sem
25 SAT 4th Saturday
26 SUN SUNDAY
28 TUE Special Class for SC, ST and OBC for 3rd Sem from 12 to 1 P.M.
30 THU Departmental Seminar on Rights of Prisoners for 9th Sem
SEPTEMBER
1 SAT Departmental Seminar for 7th Sem on
2 SUN SUNDAY
3 MON Janmastami
4 TUE Moot Court Competition for 7th Sem
5 WED Departmental Seminar on Princile of Resgestae for 7th Sem
7 FRI Quiz for 5th Sem from 10 a.m. onwards
8 SAT 2nd Saturday
9 SUN SUNDAY
11 TUE Departmental Seminar on Banking Ombudsman for 7th Sem
15 SAT Legal Awareness Camp
16 SUN SUNDAY
19 WED Remedial Class for SC, ST and OBC students of 3rd Sem from 12 noon to 1 p.m.
22 SAT 4th Saturday
23 SUN SUNDAY
25 TUE Quiz Competition for 5th Sem
27 THU Moot Court for 9th Sem
29 SAT Legal Awareness Camp
30 SUN SUNDAY
OCTOBER
2 TUE Gandhi Birthday
3 WED Departmental Seminar on Essentials of Valid Contract for 1st Sem
4 THU Workshop on Communicative English for 1st Semester
6 SAT Legal Awareness Camp
7 SUN SUNDAY
8 MON Mahalaya
10 WED Departmental Seminar on Consumer Protection for 3rd Semester
12 FRI Practical Class for 10th Sem
13 SAT 2nd Saturday
14 SUN SUNDAY
15 MON Commencement of Puja  Vacation from 15th October to 11th November, 2018
NOVEMBER
12 MON College Reopened after Puja Vacation
13 TUE Chhat Puja
16 FRI Debate Competition for 5th Sem
17 SAT Quiz Competition for 7th Sem
18 SUN SUNDAY
20 TUE Remedial Class for weaker section of 3rd Sem from 12 noon to 1 p.m.
21 WED Special Class for SC, ST and OBC for 3rd Sem from 12 to 1 P.M.
23 FRI Guru Nanak''s Birthday
24 SAT 4th Saturday
25 SUN SUNDAY
27 TUE Inter Class Quiz Competition for all Semesters
28 WED Departmental Seminar on Climate Change for 9th Semester
30 FRI Practical Class for 9th Sem
DECEMBER
1 SAT Legal Awareness Camp
2 SUN SUNDAY
4 TUE Tree Plantation Programme
5 WED Departmental Seminar for 5th Sem on Essentials of a valid transfer
7 FRI Blood Donation Camp
8 SAT 2nd Saturday
9 SUN SUNDAY
11 TUE Remedial Class for weaker sections of 1st Sem from 12 noon to 1 p.m.
14 FRI Departmental Seminar for 9th Sem on Digital Signature
15 SAT Legal Awareness Camp for all Semesters
16 SUN SUNDAY
18 TUE Moot Court for 9th Sem
19 WED Fateha Dohaz Dahum
21 FRI Moot Court for 7th Sem
22 SAT 4th Saturday
23 SUN SUNDAY
24 MON Commencement of Winter Vacation from 25th December, 2018 to 1st January, 2019 and Winter Internship for all the semesters

Contact

Postal Address :
24/2 Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kolkata-700 009
Telephone :
033-2350-3896
Email :
info@snlawcollege.ac.in

Copyright 2016 , Powered by INFIXIA